Showcase Lineup

Americana Music Festival 2016
September 20th - 25th
Nashville, TN

 

The 2016 AmericanaFest Lineup will be available closer to festival time.  Check out last year's lineup to get an idea of all the great talent to grace the stages during AmericanaFest. 

 

 

 

 2015 Lineup: 

Tuesday, September 15th


The Basement


6:00 PM

Patrick Sweany In-Store at Grimey's (Open to the Public)

7:00 PM

Della Mae

8:00 PM

3rd Annual The Bluegrass Situation Late Night Windup Featuring The Wood Brothers with jam hosted by Noam Pikelny of The Punch Brothers


City Winery


6:00 PM

Book Reading & Signing with Jewel

8:00 PM

JD & the Straight Shot

9:00 PM

Jewel

10:00 PM

JD Souther

11:00 PM

Donnie Fritts & John Paul White

 

Wednesday, September 16th


The Basement


10:00 PM

Liz Longley

11:00 PM

Darlingside

12:00 AM

Pony Boy


Basement East


10:00 PM

The Grahams

11:00 PM

The Vespers

12:00 AM

Banditos


Cannery Ballroom

10:00 PM

The Suffers

11:00 PM

Los Lobos


City Winery


10:00 PM

The Contenders

11:00 PM

James McMurtry

12:00 AM

Patty Griffin


The High Watt


10:00 PM

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

11:00 PM

Water Liars

12:00 AM

The Secret Sisters


Mercy Lounge


10:00 PM

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats

11:00 PM

Watkins Family Hour

12:00 AM

Shakey Graves


The Station Inn


10:00 PM

Christopher Paul Stelling

11:00 PM

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

12:00 AM

Hackensaw Boys



Thursday, September 17th


3rd & Lindsley


8:00 PM

Homer Henderson

9:00 PM

Caleb Klauder

10:00 PM

Ry Cooder / Sharon White / Ricky Skaggs

11:00 PM

Buddy Miller & Marc Ribot

12:00 AM

The HillBenders


Basement


8:00 PM

Ryan Culwell

9:00 PM

The Freightshakers

10:00 PM

Kristin Diable

11:00 PM

Those Pretty Wrongs

12:00 AM

Daniel Romano


Basement East


8:00 PM

Guthrie Brown & The Family Tree

9:00 PM

Paper Bird

10:00 PM

Grant-Lee Phillips

11:00 PM

Luther Dickinson

12:00 AM

T. Hardy Morris


Cannery Ballroom


8:00 PM

Gill Landry

9:00 PM

Ray Wylie Hubbard

10:00 PM

Pokey LaFarge

11:00 PM

Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen


City Winery


8:00 PM

Pine Hill Project (Featuring Richard Shindell & Lucy Kaplansky)

9:00 PM

Eilen Jewell

10:00 PM

Dustbowl Revival

11:00 PM

Miss Tess & The Talkbacks

12:00 AM

Jeffrey Foucault


The High Watt


8:00 PM

Legendary Shack Shakers

9:00 PM

Birds of Chicago

10:00 PM

Lindi Ortega

11:00 PM

The Bros Landreth

12:00 AM

Possessed by Paul James


The Listening Room


8:00 PM

Raised By Eagles

9:00 PM

The Fairfield Four

10:00 PM

Mary Gauthier

11:00 PM

Tall Heights


Mercy Lounge


8:00 PM

The Stray Birds

9:00 PM

Los Colognes

10:00 PM

Lera Lynn

11:00 PM

honeyhoney

12:00 AM

Humming House

   
Downtown Presbyterian Church  
6:00 PM Darrell Scott
7:00 PM Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

 

 

AmericanaFest at the Stone Fox

 

6:00 PM

Shannon McNally

7:00 PM

Buick 6

 

Music City Roots at the Factory at Franklin

7:00 PM

Shemekia Copeland


Joel Rafael


Whitehorse


The Mavericks


The Station Inn


8:00 PM

The Good Lovelies

9:00 PM

Packway Handle Band

10:00 PM

Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line

11:00 PM

The Steel Wheels

12:00 AM

Hot Rize (featuring Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers)

 

 

 

Friday, September 18th


3rd & Lindsley


8:00 PM

Sam Outlaw

9:00 PM

Lee Ann Womack

10:00 PM

Whitey Morgan

11:00 PM

Jim Lauderdale

12:00 AM

Uncle Lucius


The Basement


8:00 PM

The Wild Reeds

9:00 PM

Halfway

10:00 PM

Hugh Bob and the Hustle

11:00 PM

Anthony D'Amato

12:00 AM

Kingsley Flood


Basement East


8:00 PM

Andrew Leahey & the Homestead

9:00 PM

Brian Wright

10:00 PM

The Wood Brothers

11:00 PM

Henry Wagons

12:00 AM

Jason James


Cannery Ballroom


8:30 PM

Madisen Ward & the Mama Bear

9:30 PM

JD McPherson

10:30 PM

Josh Ritter

11:30 PM

Glen Hansard


City Winery


8:00 PM

T Sisters

9:00 PM

Caitlin Canty

10:00 PM

Anderson East

11:00 PM

Margo Price

12:00 AM

The Band of Heathens


The High Watt


8:00 PM

Michaela Anne & The Wild Hearts

9:00 PM

Adam Faucett

10:00 PM

Cale Tyson

11:00 PM

Spirit Family Reunion

12:00 AM

Great Peacock


The Listening Room


8:00 PM

Eddie Berman

9:00 PM

Kristin Andreassen

10:00 PM

Session Americana

11:00 PM

Caroline Spence


Mercy Lounge


8:00 PM

Lewis & Leigh

9:00 PM

Corb Lund

10:00 PM

John Moreland

11:00 PM

Jackie Greene

12:00 AM

American Aquarium


The Station Inn


8:00 PM

Laney Jones and the Spirits

9:00 PM

ChessBoxer

10:00 PM

Dom Flemons

11:00 PM

Willie Watson

12:00 AM

Town Mountain


Third Man Records


8:00 PM

Barna Howard

9:00 PM

William Elliott Whitmore

10:00 PM

John Paul Keith

11:00 PM

Low Cut Connie

12:00 AM

Steelism



Saturday, September 19th

Musician's Corner  
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Joseph LeMay
  Mary Bragg
  The Carmonas
  Angaleena Presley
  Daniel Martin Moore
  Nellie Clay
   


3rd & Lindsley


8:00 PM

Lucette

9:00 PM

The Whistles & The Bells

10:00 PM

Stephen Kellogg

11:00 PM

Ron Pope & The Nighthawks

12:00 AM

Webb Wilder


The 5 Spot


8:00 PM

Kennan O'Meara & M. Lui

9:00 PM

Kai Welch

10:00 PM

Erin Rae & the Meanwhiles

11:00 PM

Kelsey Waldon

12:00 AM

Olin & the Moon


The Basement


8:00 PM

Emma Swift

9:00 PM

Sarah Borges

10:00 PM

Dead Winter Carpenters

11:00 PM

Caleb Caudle

12:00 AM

Porter


Basement East


8:00 PM

Dreaming Spires

9:00 PM

Oh Pep!

10:00 PM

Crooks

11:00 PM

Dirty River Boys

12:00 AM

JP Harris


City Winery


8:00 PM

Leyla McCalla

9:00 PM

The McCrary Sisters

10:00 PM

Doug Seegers

11:00 PM

Gretchen Peters

12:00 AM

The Hello Strangers


The High Watt


8:00 PM

Whitney Rose

9:00 PM

Sean McConnell

10:00 PM

Jonathan Tyler

11:00 PM

Lilly Hiatt

12:00 AM

CALICO the band


The Listening Room


8:00 PM

Kacy & Clayton

9:00 PM

The Honeycutters

10:00 PM

Martin Harley

11:00 PM

Carsie Blanton


Mercy Lounge


8:00 PM

NUDIE

9:00 PM

Josh Rouse

10:00 PM

Andrew Combs

11:00 PM

Horse Feathers

12:00 AM

David Wax Museum


The Station Inn


8:00 PM

The Show Ponies

9:00 PM

Richie Furay

10:00 PM

River Whyless

11:00 PM

Fats Kaplin

12:00 AM

Taarka