Join Our List

2017 GRAMMY® Nominees Announced

2017 GRAMMY® Nominees Announced

// 12.7.16

And the 59th annual GRAMMY® Nominees in the American Roots Music Field are...

Best Americana Album
The Avett Brothers, True Sadness
William Bell, This Is Where I Live
Kris Kristofferson, The Cedar Creek Sessions
Lori McKenna, The Bird & The Rifle
The Time Jumpers, Kid Sister 

Best American Roots Song
Robbie Fulks, "Alabama At Night"
Jack White, "City Lights"
Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, "Gulfstream"
Vince Gill, "Kid Sister"
Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, "Wreck You”

Best American Roots Performance
The Avett Brothers, "Ain't No Man"
Blind Boys Of Alabama, "Mother's Children Have A Hard Time"
Rhiannon Giddens, "Factory Girl"
Sarah Jarosz, "House Of Mercy"
Lori McKenna, "Wreck You”

Best Bluegrass Album
Blue Highway, Original Traditional
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Burden Bearer
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, The Hazel And Alice Sessions
Claire Lynch, North By South
O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor, Coming Home

Best Traditional Blues Album
Lurrie Bell, Can't Shake This Feeling
Joe Bonamassa, Live At The Greek Theatre
Luther Dickinson, Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)
Vasti Jackson, The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers
Bobby Rush, Porcupine Meat

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito, The Last Days Of Oakland
Janiva Magness, Love Wins Again
Kenny Neal, Bloodline
The Record Company, Give It Back To You
Joe Louis Walker, Everybody Wants A Piece

Best Folk Album
Judy Collins & Ari Heist, Silver Skies Blue
Robbie Fulks, Upland Stories
Rhiannon Giddens, Factory Girl
Sierra Hull, Weighted Mind
Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard, Broken Promised Land
Northern Cree, It's A Cree Thing
Kalani Pe'a, E Walea
Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars, Gulfstream
Various Artists, I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country


And cheers to our friends who garnered nominations in some of the other categories!

Album of the Year
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Bob Dylan, Fallen Angels
Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Bill Frisell, When You Wish Upon A Star

Best Rock Performance
Alabama Shakes, "Joe” (Live From Austin City Limits)

Best Traditional R&B Performance
William Bell, "The Three Of Me"

Best Country Solo Performance
Brandy Clark, "Love Can Go To Hell"

Best Country Song
Lori McKenna, "Humble And Kind"

Best Country Album
Brandy Clark, Big Day In A Small Town
Loretta Lynn, Full Circle
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Best Spoken Word Album
Various Artists, Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)
Elvis Costello, Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink

Best Album Notes
Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer, The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection (Kris Kristofferson)

Best Historical Album
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer, The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition) (Bob Dylan)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer, Dig In Deep (Bonnie Raitt)
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer, Undercurrent (Sarah Jarosz)

Best Music Video
Leon Bridges, "River"

Best World Music Album
Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble, Sing Me Home

Congratulations to all!